CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 H89247

Mr. Robert Goldschmidt
Mitsubishi International Corporation
520 Madison Avenue
New York, New York 10022-4223

RE: The tariff classification of a carboxylated polyvinyl alcohol in granular powder form from Japan.

Dear Mr. Goldschmidt:

In your letter dated March 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Kuraray K-Polymer KL-506 is described as a carboxylated polyvinyl alcohol in granular powder form. KL-506 consists of methylene-butanedioic polymer with ethenyl acetate, hydrolyzed, sodium salts (CAS-122625-12-1). KL-506 is a chemically modified polyvinyl alcohol designed for use in the textile industry as a water soluble warp sizing agent based on its enhanced adhesiveness to hydrophobic fiber, especially polyester. The applicable subheading for KL-506 carboxylated polyvinyl alcohol in granular powder form will be 3905.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vinyl polymers in primary forms: other: other. The rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division